World Champion” International Speech
Region IV International Speech
(In 2009 the Regional Contest was replaced with the Semifinal speech contests at the International Convention)
1965 Ron Ghitter |
1978 Glenn Hagel |
1979 Dick Caldwell |
1992 Doon Wilkins |
1995 Donald Lee |
2005 Rowena Romero |
2008 Martin Presse |
|
Semifinal – International Speech
District International Speech
1965 Ron Ghitter |
1967 John J. Chalmers |
1968 Bernie Searle |
1969 Larry A. Fast |
1970 Ken Richard |
1971 Orie Mandryk |
1973 Dan Conroy |
1974 Ken Richard |
1975 Jim Bell |
1976 Dave Anderson |
1977 Brian Taylor |
1978 Glenn Hagel |
1979 Dick Caldwell |
1980 Robert Parsons |
1981 John Yerxa |
1982 John Yerxa |
1983 Charlie Vandermark |
1984 Jim Malone |
1985 Dick Brown |
1986 Irene Murray |
1987 Keith Hesselden |
1988 Bob Schoepp |
1989 Peter Wouters |
1990 Peter Wouters |
1991 Melodye Kunnas |
1992 Doon Wilkins |
1993 Donald Lee |
1994 Shona Welsh |
1995 Donald Lee |
1996 Shona Sekulic |
1997 Carrie Warren |
1998 Helen Rojek |
1999 Brian Stecyk |
2000 Trina Bandi |
2001 Brigid O’Shea |
2002 Rowena Romero |
2003 Todd Dyck |
2004 Kathy Sheppard |
2005 Rowena Romero |
2006 Allan Goff |
2007 Allan Goff |
2008 Martin Presse |
2009 Russ Dantu |
2010 Russ Dantu |
2011 Kevin Mark |
2012 Darlene Davies |
2013 Aparna Verna |
2014 John Hallett |
2015 Russ Dantu |
2016 Joanne Smith |
2017 Colin Greene |
2018 Mahlon Kitching |
2019 Thierry Johnson |
2020 Not Held |
2021 Susan Glover |
2022 Harriet Tinka |
District Humorous Speech
(Don Paape Trophy)
1972 Ken Richard |
1974 Brian Taylor |
1976 John Thurmeier |
1977 Wayne Land |
1978 Brian Taylor |
1979 Norm Brain |
1980 Bob Johnson |
1981 Cliff McDonald |
1982 John Riddell |
1983 Scott Montgomery |
1984 Clara Jonsson |
1985 Bob Schoepp |
1986 Ron Wolch |
1987 Dale Hackinen |
1988 Clancy Patton |
1989 Leslie Gratton |
1990 Nick Zon |
1991 Doon Wilkins |
1992 Dave Thomas |
1993 Cibylla Rakestraw |
1994 Franco Panizzon |
1995 Dave DeMarco |
1996 Jim Ferrie |
1997 Roy Bird |
1998 Jim Martin |
1999 Carrie Warren |
2000 Janet Kwasniak |
2001 John Morgan |
2002 Loren Letourneau |
2003 Brad Maurer |
2004 Mary McLean |
2005 Mary McLean |
2006 Rowena Romero |
2007 Russ Dantu |
2008 Taneya Aaron |
2009 David Haines |
2010 Garrett Ulmer |
2011 David Brown |
2012 Andrew Legg |
2013 Jackie Diemert |
2014 Riley Potter |
2015 Supreet Dhillon |
2016 Robert Brennan |
2017 – Tom Weegar |
District Evaluation
1970 Ron Chapman |
1972 Ken Richard |
1974 Wayne Land |
1976 Ron Maloney |
1977 Terry Appleby |
1978 Brian Lee |
1979 Glenn Hagel |
1980 Rick Sydor |
1981 Rick Sydor |
1982 Val Hunt |
1983 Shirley Sarens |
1984 Ray McLeod |
1985 Dave Almond |
1986 Leigh Anderson |
1987 Lanny Coulson |
1988 Lanny Coulson |
1989 Suniel Puri |
1990 Judy Dola |
1991 Lanny Coulson |
1992 Dan Hardie |
1994 Pam Mapplebeck |
1995 Laura Post |
1996 Drew Kirk |
1997 Lori Leppke |
1998 Sandra Langford |
1999 Judy Arnall |
2000 Lori Lund |
2001 Connie Paus |
2002 Harvey Taphorn |
2003 David Benjatschek |
2004 Ilan Cooley |
2005 Freddi Dogterom |
2006 Nandini Venkatesan |
2007 Carolyn Kaldy |
2008 Christina Kruis |
2009 Russ Dantu |
2010 Nandini Venkatesan |
2011 Kelly Kaur |
2012 John Hallett |
2013 Iris Talbot |
2014 John Hallett |
2015 Harvey Taphorn |
2016 Brenda Ball |
2017 Amanda O’Leary |
2018 Tony Klassen |
2019 Marg Faryna |
District Table Topics
1988 Stephen Listoe |
1989 Larry Hurd |
1990 Lori Leppke |
1991 Dave Thomas |
1992 Lori Leppke |
1993 Judy Dola |
1994 Dave Fulton |
1995 Geoff Cooke |
1996 Arlene Jorgensen |
1997 Drew Kirk |
1998 Liz Pasieka |
1999 Bob Rodgers |
2000 Marg Faryna |
2001 Shiraz Kanji |
2002 Tim Dietrich |
2003 Shiraz Kanji |
2004 Steven Bobiash |
2005 Freddi Dogterom |
2006 Bob Ellwood |
2007 Nandini Venkatesan |
2008 Aparna Verna |
2009 Dana Morgan |
2010 Kelly Kaur |
2011 Kelly Kaur |
2012 Russ Dantu |
2013 Kelly Kaur |
2014 Kevin Safinuk |
2015 Nandini Venkatesan |
2016 Myrna Cretney |
2017 Blaine Zuk |
2022 Monica Rosborough |
|
The following contests are no longer operating as District-wide Speech Contests. The Award Recipients listed here performed to the highest standard of Excellence during the operation of these Contests.
District Tall Tales
1982 Bob Barker |
1983 Clif Skrypnyk |
1984 Gordon Miskow |
1985 V.J. Tukkimaki |
1986 Doug Martin |
|
1987 Jeff McCann |
1988 Leslie Gratton |
1989 Joan Vickers |
1990 Nick Zon |
1991 Shane Powley |
1992 Rob Hafer |
National Canada Day Speech
1986 Dennis Herr (English) |
1992 Duc Le (French) |
District Canada Day Speech
English
1984 Dusty Cunningham |
1985 Elizabeth Pasieka |
1986 Dennis Herr |
1987 Gabriela Orban |
1988 Jerry Kiriak |
1988 Betty Giesen |
1990 Bob Schoepp |
1991 Shannon Zwicker |
1992 Franco Panizzon |
|
French
1988 Yvan Choquette |
1990 Susanne Thibaudeau |
1991 Larry Hurd |
1992 Duc Le |