Of the Year Awards 2017-04-20T21:04:22+00:00

Of the Year Award Recipients

Toastmaster of the Year

The Al B. Ripley Trophy is awarded annually to the Toastmaster who achieves and maintains the highest standard of excellence as a member of Toastmasters International for the last year’s activities. This individual is the Toastmaster who most exemplifies the ideal Toastmaster. The winner is determined on action within the club, action within the District and action within the community.

Past Recipients of the Al. B. Ripley Trophy

1966 Ron Chapman 1967 Doug Fraser
1968 Martin Craige 1969 Al Fahlman
1970 Dave Francis 1971 John Koyko
1972 Dave Posey 1973 Eldon Dahl
1974 Ken Richard 1975 Neil Wilkinson
1976 Peter Kossowan 1977 Harold Bickel
1978 Brian Papineau 1979 Floyd Crowder
1980 Lanny Coulson 1981 Wayne Rutten
1982 Brian Papineau 1983 Clif Skrypnyk
1984 Bob Barker 1985 Gayle MacKay
1986 Leigh Anderson 1987 John Pasieka
1988 Jack Mawson 1989 Lanny Coulson
1990 Majeed Mustapha 1991 Leni Wedenig
1992-93 Leni Wedenig 1993-94 Judy Dola
1995-96 Henry Hanna 1996-97 Velda Clermont
1997-98 Drew Kirk 1998-99 Tony Côté
1999-2000 Thava Pushparajah 2000-01 Peggy Zubyk
2001-02 Tim Burchill 2002-03 Lloyd Gwilliam
2003-04 Anthony Chim 2004-05 Doug Kalin
2005-06 Nandini Vanketesan 2006-07 Rhys Davies
2007-08 Vivian Lee 2008-09 Doris Dunphy
2009-10 Chuck Rose 2010-11 Doris Henn
2011-12 Castilia Carabelea 2012-13 Bev Leblanc
2013-14 Carol Harrison 2014-15 Joan Petruk
2015-16 Glenda Sheard

Rookie of the Year

The Al Fahlman Trophy is awarded annually to recognize and honour that new Toastmaster who has demonstrated a strong commitment to the Toastmasters standard of excellence. That Toastmaster will have shown improved performance in communication skills and will have contributed in other ways to the Toastmasters organization. The member must be a new member, not a dual, transfer or reinstated member. The winner receives the Al Fahlman trophy, a memorial award established by the Fahlman family.

Past Winners of the Al Fahlman Trophy

1989 Carolyn Vallance 1990 Maureen Seyler
1991 Shannon Zwicker 1992-93 Gwynn Alcorn-Kencayd
1993-94 Bill Zbitniff 1994-95 Cindy Kirk
1995-96 Kathleen Walls 1996-97 Margaret Probst (Faryna)
1997-98 Tony Côté 1998-99 Thava Pushparajah
1999-2000 Caroll Spence 2000-01 Dorothy Hudson
2001-02 Helen Mah 2002-03 Tim Hubick
2003-04 Collin Greene 2004-05 Chad Williamson
2005-06 Cindy Miller 2006-07 Natalie Kelly
2007-08 Stephanie Bumstead 2008-09 Joanne Smith
2009-10 Faraz Ahmed 2010-11 Barb Cipriano
2011-12 Sureshkumar Srinivasan 2012-13 John Bauer
2013-14 Adam McDonald 2014-15 Chris Pederson
2015-16 Jason Dehaan

Club President of the Year

The Club President of the Year Award, designated as the Neil Wilkinson Trophy, was created to recognize and honour a club member who, through leadership and personal example, while serving as a Club President, has made an outstanding contribution to his or her club and, therefore, to Toastmasters International. This award was initiated during the 1995-96 District Year in honour of the Distinguished Service of Neil Wilkinson and in recognition of his term as President of Toastmasters International.

Past Winners of the Neil Wilkinson Trophy

 

1995-96 Dale Schleppe, Upward Bound #6395 1996-97 Shairl Honey-Zicha, Aimcriers #4966
1997-98 Drew Kirk, Bridge City #5107 1998-99 Lil Perschke, Bridge City #5107
1999-00 Sharlene Smuk, Treasure Chest, #1245 2000-01 Terry Andriuk, Norwood #284
Jerry Bulmer, Athabasca Landing #9386
2001-02 Judy Mooney, Canorators #6823 2002-03 Dorothy Hudson, Seven Seas #3296
2003-04 Jade Gritzfeld, Club 13 #6161 2004-05 Alice Elliott, Power Speakers #3650
2005-06 Gerda Timm, Fluor Communicators, #3950 2006-07 Patricia Rijavec, Fun Speakers, #3146
2007-08 Karen Burgess, Southern Lights, #3684
2009-10 Janice Muir, Not-Just-Us, #8077 2010-11 Laura Kennett, Pipe-Up, #737481
2011-12 Russ Dantu, MVP Advanced, #976708 2012-13 Denise Rackett, Waters Edge, #1592774
2013-14 Judy Young, Kakwa, #3068 2014-15 David Bartolf, Club 13, #6161
2015-16 Shawn Palm, Sylvan ‘s Slick Speakers, #121624

Best Club Bulletin

The purpose of this award is to recognize and honour that Club Bulletin Editor who achieves and maintains the highest standard of publication. The winning bulletin is determined on a combination of three factors: Readability (20%), Layout/Presentation (20%), and Content (60%).
In 2011, this award was changed to the Best Public Relations Award.

Past Winners of the Best Club Bulletin Award

1967 Cold Lake Officer #1394 (Editor: Jim Miller) 1968 Starfighter #1048 (Editor: Fred Lawson)
1969 “Pekiskwawin” – Y #2478 (Editor: Ron Chapman) 1970 “Prairie Wool” – Circle T #3093 (Editor: John Waldie)
1971 “Pekiskwawin” – Y #2478 (Editor: Ron Chapman) 1972 “Grapevine” – TNT #2291 (Editor: Fred Lawson)
1973 “Northern Nugget” – Northern Lights #489 (Editor: Ron Chapman) 1974 “Northern Nugget” – Northern Lights #489 (Editor: Ron Chapman)
1975 “Kilogram” – Kingsway #3484 (Editor: Joel Gilbeau) 1976 Cool Pool #1959 (Editor: Dave Anderson)
1977 “Northern Nugget” – Northern Lights #489 (Editor: Ron Chapman) 1978 Vince McLeod #1426 (Editor: Ashok Dass)
1979 “Wascanner” – Wascana #577 (Editor: Tom Wieclawski) 1980 “Grapevine” – TNT #2291 (Editor: John Koyko)
1981 “Pekiskwawin” – Y #2478 (Editor: Rick Prentice) 1982 “Nooner News” – Northern Nooners #1084 (Editor: Glen Norton)
1983 “Footnotes” – 3500 Foot #1319 (Editor: Donna Naylor) 1984 “Bull Sheet” – Bow Valley #1494 (Editor: Terry McDonald)
1985 “The Achiever” – CBA #2882 (Editors: Kathy Hoenecke, Mary Kalyn) 1986 “The Torch” – Word Runners #5847 (Editors: Sandy Bard, Phil Coss)
1987 “Golden Chronicle” – Golden Gavel #438 (Editors: Bob Shirley, Marlene Johnson, Carmell Gatt) 1988 “The Achiever” – CBA #2882 (Editors: Ruth Schellenberg, Yvonne Cupid)
1989 “The Achiever” – CBA #2882 (Editor: Ruth Schellenberg) 1990 “The Peak Report” – Rocky Mountain #2730 (Editor: Bill Bouthillier)
1991 “The Torch” – Word Runners #5847 (Editor: Clif Balog) 1992 “CU Nooner News” – CU at Noon #7341 (Editors: Dawn Braun, Barb Banman)
1993 “The Rainbow Connection” – Rochdale #6374 (Editors: Kathy Weber, Al Cathcart) 1994 “Speakers Tailpipe” – Speakers Pipeline #7802 (Editors: Colleen Kiranas, Dan McCormack, Ronaye Willington)
1995 “Autumn Leaves” – Excel #8903 (Editor: Mary Ore, DTM) 1996 “The Advocate” – Eloquent Albertans #6110 (Editor: Karen Hesson, CTM)
1997 “CU Nooner News” – CU at Noon #7341 (Editors: Georgina Schurman, John Luders) 1998 “The Airdrie Discovery” – Airdrie Discovery #6344 (Editor: Yvonne Leduc)
1999 “The Chant” – Chanticleer #8596 (Editor: Steve Peckitt, CTM) 2000 “Schooner News” – Prairie Schooners #6372 (Editor: Richard Jackson)
2001 “The Fishcreek Bravehearts” – Fishcreek Bravehearts #9035 (Editor: Shulamit Kuttner) 2002 “Autumn Leaves” – Excel #8903 (Editor: Juana Henriquez)
2003 “Petals and Sepals” – Wild Rose #5374 (Editor: Michelle Devlin) 2004 “The Kossowan Communicator” – Peter Kossowan Commun #1084 (editor Kim Berges)
2005 “The Telegram” – Telecommunicators #2158 (editor Jim Guloien) 2006 “Petals and Sepals” – Wild Rose #5374 (Editor: Teja Singh)
2007 “The Telegram” – Telecommunicators #2158 (Editor: Karen Tober) 2008 “The Telegram” – Telecommunicators #2158 (Editor: Jay Atienza)
2009 “Riverbend Communicator” – Riverbend #789067 (Editor: Humairah Irfan) 2010 “Chinook Winch” – Chinook #1448 (Editor: David Wing)

Best Public Relations

The Herb Ashley award is to recognize and honour that club newsletter and editor(s) that achieve and maintain the highest standard of publication or that website and webmaster(s) in the District that achieve and maintain the highest standard of a web site.
This award was created to replace the Best Club Bulletin Award. It is named after Herb Ashley in recognition of his promotion of Toastmasters through the “Toastmaster Talk” television program he hosted.

Past Winners of the Herb Ashley Award

2011-12 WAAMtastic, #1427227, Shelley Goldbeck 2012-13 WAAMtastic, #1427227, Shelley Goldbeck
2013-14 Fluor Communicators, #3950, Wanda Weston 2014-15 Beaumont, #7999, Nick Wilson
2015-16 Toast of the Town, #9674, Joanne Smith

Area Governor of the Year

The Cec Pepper Memorial Trophy is awarded annually to the Area Governor in the District who achieves and maintains the highest standards of excellence in the performance of his or her duties in that office. The winner is determined based on the nominee’s actions with the individual Clubs, with the Area, the Division and with the District.

Past Winners of the Cec Pepper Memorial Trophy

1968-69 Dave Francis 1969-70 Ernie Sangret
1970-71 John Koyko 1971-72 Gerry Dubord
1972-73 Garry Guedo 1973-74 Peter Kossowan
1974-75 Charlie Vandermark 1975-76 Herb Clark
1976-77 Ray Gall 1977-78 Jim Wells
1978-79 Rick Sydor 1979-80 Ken Tanner
1980-81 Kathie Pendrigh 1981-82 Helgi Goodman
1982-83 Wayne Rutten 1983-84 Joe Calenda
1984-85 Ron Kelly 1985-86 Anna Amadouny
1986-87 Jim Phelps 1987-88 Larry Andrews
1988-89 Millie Kossowan 1989-90 Buffy da Silva
1990-91 David Wing 1991-92 Julie Hushagen
1992-93 Karen Egge 1993-94 Robin Deslauriers
1994-95 Sharon Freeman 1995-96 Linda Hawk
1996-97 Bill Wickson 1997-98 Karen Haggarty
1998-99 Molly Strickland 1999-2000 Dave Rodwell
2000-01 Dayle Bowman 2001-02 Dan McCosh
2002-03 Darlene Davies 2003-04 Nandini Venkatesan
2004-05 Leigh Mumford 2005-06 Greg Gazin
2006-07 Myrna Cretny 2007-08 Shelley Musfelt
2008-09 Satish Pandya 2009-10 Sam Barua
2010-11 Lorraine Wheatley 2011-12 Val Erickson
2012-13 Carisa David 2013-14 Marg Schoendorfer
2014-15 Shelley Goldbeck 2015-16 John Markowski

Division Governor of the Year

Selection of this award is by the District Governor and shall be that Division Governor who provided the most assistance and support to the District Governor during the given year. The winner receives the John Koyko Trophy. This award was established in honour of Past District Governor John Koyko.

Past Winners of the John Koyko Trophy

1974-75 Jim Thompson 1975-76 Ben Waldron
1976-77 Irene Murray 1977-78 Ray Gall
1978-79 Frank Abbey 1979-80 Brian Papineau
1980-81 Ken Tanner 1981-82 Eugenie Bobier
1982-83 Phyllis Papineau 1983-84 Lanny Coulson
1984-85 Darlene Bell 1985-86 Clif Skrypnyk
1986-87 Elizabeth Pasieka 1987-88 Kathy Hoenecke
1988-89 Flo Mawson 1989-90 Kathie Pendrigh
1990-91 Buffy da Silva 1991-92 Emma Collins
1992-93 Tim Lambert 1993-94 Margaret Bobowski
1994-95 Brad Korbo 1995-96 Judy Dufort
1996-97 Spencer Silver 1997-98 Jacquie Schnider
1998-99 Barry Matthews 1999-2000 Connie Paus
2000-01 Troy Wruck 2001-02 Anne Stewart
2002-03 Irene May 2003-04 Michelle Devlin
2004-05 Lynne Christenson 2005-06 Judy Mooney
2006-07 Carol Edwards 2007-08 Stephen Larocque
2008-09 Dave Cartledge 2009-10 Don Francis
2010-11 Alice Elliott 2011-12 Doris Henn
2012-13 Geetha Nicodemus 2013-14 John Bauer
2014-15 Catherine Secundiak 2015-16 Jeannette Caldwell
%d bloggers like this: