District 99 Wall of Fame

This Wall of Fame showcases those members of our District who have been recognized by Toastmasters International, as well as those who have been recognized by our own District 99 (and 42 prior to 2016). The following notations outline the ‘Pride’ of our District, those who have made significant contributions to the District, and those who have demonstrated excellence in many of the cornerstones of Communication and Leadership.

District 42 – prior to 2016
1954-55 George Tatlock 1955-56 Elwood Gorrie
 1956-57 Byron (Barnet) Jones  1957-58 George Cameron
 1958-59 Berk McGibbon  1959-60 A. Ernie Pallister
 1960-61 Roy V. Maber  1961-62 Cec J. Primeau
 1962-63 Peter Podmaroff  1963-64 Steven Varro
 1964-65 Robert D. Kerr  1965-66 Bruce Godwin ATM
 1966-67 Al B. Ripley  1967-68 Harold C. Bickel ATM
 1968-69 Ron M. Chapman DTM  1969-70 Harry G. Shuttleworth DTM
 1970-71 Eugene Thompson DTM  1971-72 Al Fahlman DTM
 1972-73 Robert L.Jones ATM  1973-74 Fred G. Lawson DTM*
 1974-75 John Koyko DTM  1975-76 Russ A. Holmberg DTM
 1976-77 Jim Thompson ATM*  1977-78 Neil Wilkinson DTM*
 1978-79 Al Munroe DTM*  1979-80 Peter Kossowan DTM**
 1980-81 Irene B. Murray DTM  1981-82 Rick Sydor DTM*
 1982-83 Everett W. Ritson DTM**  1983-84 W. Peter Francis DTM*
 1984-85 Ken Tanner DTM***  1985-86 Helgi Goodman DTM**
 1986-87 Melodye Kunnas ATM***  1987-88 Carol Blair DTM*
 1988-89 Majeed Mustapha DTM*  1989-90 Clif Skrypnyk DTM
 1990-91 Elizabeth Pasieka DTM**  1991-92 David Fulton DTM*
 1992-93 Dona Wheaton DTM  1993-94 Flo Mawson DTM*
 1994-95 Buffy da Silva, DTM  1995-96 Larry Andrews, DTM
 1995-96 Larry Andrews, DTM  1996-97 Tim Lambert, ATM
 1997-98 Brad Korbo, DTM*  1998-99 Danie Hardie, DTM
 1999-2000 Linda Hawk, DTM  2000-01 Karen Egge, DTM*
 2001-02 Drew Kirk, DTM  2002-03 Jacquie Schnider, DTM
 2003-04 Barry Matthews, DTM  2004-05 Mavis Oberding, DTM
 2005-06 Troy Wruck, DTM  2006-07 Mona Cooley, DTM*
 2007-08 Larry Verbitsky, DTM  2008-09 Joan McAulay, DTM*
 2009-10 Tim Hubick, DTM  2010-11 Greg Gazin, DTM
 2011-12 Chuck Leblanc, DTM*  2012-13 Chuck Leblanc, DTM**
(Don Francis, DTM, July-Sept)
 2013-14 Keith Lee, DTM**  2014-15 Doris Henn, DTM*
 2015-16 Marg Faryna, DTM
  Past District 99 Directors
After District Reformation (2016)
 2016-17 Lorraine Wheatley DTM 2017-18 Donald Zurakowski DTM
2018-19 Glenn Walker DTM 2019-20 Lana Sweeney DTM

Toastmasters International Recognition status achieved
* Distinguished District
** Select Distinguished District
*** President’s Distinguished District

International Officers from District 42

Don Paape DTM
1969-70  Third Vice President  1970-71 Second Vice President
 1971-72 Senior Vice President  1972-73 International President
 1973-74 Past International President
 Neil Wilkinson DTM
 1990-91 Third Vice-President  1991-92 Second Vice-President
 1992-93 Senior Vice-President  1993-94 International President
 1994-95 Past International President

International Directors from District 42

1964-66 A Ernie Pallister 1978-80 Neil Wilkinson DTM
 1986-88 Ken Tanner DTM  1990-92 Carol Blair DTM
 1994-96 Dona Wheaton DTM  2000-02 Danie Hardie, DTM
 2002-04 Linda Hawk, DTM  2010-12 Jacquie Schnider, DTM

Resources of Interest

More history is available in the District Governors  – A Brief History

To view the pdf version click here